The University of Sheffield International Faculty CITY College
Bachelors, Masters in Thessaloniki, Greece
The University of Sheffield is a leading British university, ranked within the ‘World’s Top 100 Universities’ (22nd in Europe, 75th in the world – QS Rankings 2019). It belongs to the 1% of the “Best Universities in the World” while six Nobel-Prize winners are associated with the University of Sheffield. As a member of the UK’s prestigious Russell Group of leading research-led institutions, the University of Sheffield is amongst the “Top 10 Universities in Britain for Research Power”. It is a premier-league, research led institution, with a world-wide reputation for quality. The University of Sheffield International Faculty CITY College, is one of the six faculties of the university and the only one operating overseas. Bridging the UK with the South East and Eastern Europe, the International Faculty offers to students the unique opportunity to study for a top class British degree of the University of Sheffield in their region.
With its main campus located in Thessaloniki, Greece, the International Faculty offers a wide range of undergraduate (Bachelors) and postgraduate (Masters) programmes in English in the disciplines of Business Studies, Psychology, Computer Science and English Studies.
Today, apart from Thessaloniki, the Faculty also offers the University’s programmes in a number of other locations across South East and Eastern Europe, namely Sofia (Bulgaria), Belgrade (Serbia), Bucharest (Romania), Kyiv (Ukraine), Yerevan (Armenia), Tbilisi (Georgia) and Baku (Azerbaijan) and is continuously expanding, dedicated to its outreach mission.
The dynamic international environment of the University of Sheffield International Faculty comprises students and highly qualified faculty members from more than 20 countries. This unique mixture adds even more to the overall learning experience in a truly unique international environment.
The University of Sheffield Executive MBA in Tbilisi
The International Faculty of the University of Sheffield offers the prestigious Executive MBA programme in Tbilisi. The Executive MBA is an innovative, truly international programme designed for today’s managers and business professionals who need to improve their skills and knowledge for professional, career and personal development. It is a truly international MBA programme delivered n various countries across South East and Eastern Europe, as well as the Caucasus region. Participants from Georgia have the opportunity to study in their country and receive their degree from the University of Sheffield, UK. Taught over a long weekend (Friday afternoon, Saturday and Sunday), once per month, the programme allows participants to easily combine work and study.
The Executive MBA programme is accredited and recognised by the Association of MBAs (AMBA), the AACSB and the Chartered Management Institute (CMI).
Contact Information: